C V

Education

2007.    Bachelor’s degree of Fashion & Textile, Modern Dance in Ewha Women’s University

             Minored Philosophy

2008.    Dance Web Europe Scholarship recipient

2011.    Master’s degree of Choreography in Korea National University of Arts

2019.   Master’s degree, Religious Roots of Europe in University of Copenhagen

 

 

Performance Work

2011. 8.     <Look Down on>, ‘Whale Diver Exhibition’ of the National drama company of Korea

2011. 11.   <Never Ending Story>, village tour performance,

                  support by Seoul Foundation of Arts and Culture

2012.         < I confess my faith>, Festival Bom, National Theater Pan, Nam-Jun Paik Art Center

2013.         <The God of Earth comes up Imperfectly> 

                  support by Seoul Foundation of Arts and Culture

                   Festival Bo;m/ Mullae Art Factory/ Festival Tokyo/Sunchon Don Quixote Art Space/

                   Culture Station Seoul Exhibition/ Salon de Factory

2014. 1.   <Basic Application>, Korean National Dance Company, Haneul Theater

2014.       <The prettier will be tomorrow>, suppor by Korean Art Council, AYAF

                 MT. INWANG Exhibition, Fukuoka Nora Festival, Leeum Museum, 19min Performance Relay

2015.       <One spot adventure> support by NamJunPaik Art Center- ‘Random Access’ Exhibition

2015.      <The Death of Vagina>  support by Korea National Contemporary Dance Company ‘Archive Platform’

2017~ 9    <Floating Bottle Project> collaborate with Natuko Tezuka & Venuri Perera, support by Saison Foundation

Participation in Dance work

2010. 4.      Festival Bom, Directed by Wha-yeon Nam,

2010. 10.    Hermes H Box, Directed by Wha-yeon Nam,

2011. 3.      Rising Star Han Pac, Ambiguous Dance Company,

2011. 4.      Inchon Art Platform, Community Dance program,

                   Choreographed by Hanna Brotheus,  

2011. 6.      Changmu International Dance Festival in Goyang, Choreographed by Erica Jung,

2012. 6~8.   National Modern Art Museum, Exhibition,

                    Choreographed by Xavier le Roy, Marten Spangberg.

 

Participating in Residency, Festivals

2008. 8         Recipient of Dance Web Europe Scholarship, Vienna, Austria

2011. 7         Participant of Malawi – Korea Art Exchange program, Malawi

2012. 5~11   Participating Artist of Sunchon Residence program

2012. 8         Artist of Mongol Nomadic residence program

2013. 7.        Artist of Serbia Erdevic residency

2013. 8.        Participant of Odin Week Festival, Odin Theater, Holstebro, Denmark

2013. 9.        Participant of Summer Dance Lab, Dance Labor, Frankfurt, Germany

2013. 11.      Emerging artist of Festival Tokyo

 

Education activities and etc

2007~2012/ Contributing writer of Performing Art Magazine

2010. 6/ Participant of Unesco Youth Forum, Seoul, Korea

2010 ~ 2011/ Lecturer of Art Education Camp, Seoul, Korea

2011. 4-7/ Researcher of Art Education Study Project,

                  Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science and Creativity

2012. 1 / Volunteer Lecturer for Kanseng School, Cambodia

2012. 9~12/ Lecturer of “Performance & Performing art” in Kaewon University of Arts

2012. 3~ 2013. 12/ Lecturer of “Dance & Movement” in Sunam Secondary School, Korea

2012. 11/ Volunteer of Kyeong-Jin School for disabled children

2012. 11~ 2013. 4/ Volunteer Lecturer of “Sound and Movement” in Mental Clinic, Inchon Medical Center

2013. 10~11/ Lecturer of  “Anthropology and Contemporary Art” in Kaewon University of Arts

2013. 12/ Art Space Pool BodyLanguage Workshop “Dance and Sound before the stage>

2014. 9~12/ Lecturer of “Art & Theater” in Kaewon University of Arts

****

서영란

국적: 한국

출생: 1984년, 11월 10일/ 캔사스 맨하탄

주소: 경기도 고양시 일산구 정발산동

 

교육

2007. 3.     이화여자대학교 무용학 학사, 의류직물학 학사, 철학 부전공 

2011. 7.     한국예술종합학교 무용원 창작과 전문사 졸업

2019. 11.  코펜하겐 대학교 석사, Religious Roots of Europe, Theology Faculty

 

작품활동

2010. 7.      하는 전시 참여작 <곡 오페라>, <사이비 메들리> 

2011. 8.      국립극단 <고래 시간의 잠수자> 전시 참여작 <업신여기다> 

2011. 11.    서울문화재단 다원예술지원사업 <끝나지 않는 이야기>기획, 안무

2012. 3.      <나의 신앙을 고백합니다> 

                   페스티벌 봄, 살롱 드 팩토리, 순천 예술 공간 돈키호테, 백남준 아트센터 

2013. 2.      문래 맵 선정작  <지신은 불완전하게 올라온다> 

                   Culture Station RTO, Mullae Art Space, Festival Bom, Festival Tokyo 등 공연

2013. 1.      <기본활용법>  드라마투르기, 국립무용단, 하늘극장

2014. 12.    AYAF 차세대 예술가 선정작 <내일은 더 예뻐질거야> 

                   후쿠오카 노라 페스티벌, 인왕산 전시, 리움 미술관 강연, 19금 릴레이 퍼포먼스

2015. 5.      백남준 아트센터 램덤 어쎄스 전시 <제자리 여행> 

2015. 7.      국립현대무용단 아카이브 플랫폼 선정작 <버자이나의 죽음> 

참여작품

2010. 4.    페스티벌 봄, 남화연 연출 , 아르코소극장

2010. 10.  에르메스 H Box, 남화연 연출 <당신의 유령을 헤치지 마시오.>

2011. 3.    Rising Star 한팩, 앰비규어스 컴퍼니 김보람 안무 <플랑크 타임>

2011. 4.    인천아트플랫폼 <엄마와 딸> 커뮤니티댄스, Hanna Brotheus 안무

2011. 6.    창무 국제 무용제 in 고양, 에리카 정 안무

2011. 8.    마로니에 여름축제, 김보람 안무 <플랑크 타임은 실수였을까?>

2012. 7.    국립현대미술관 전, Xavier le Roy/ Marten Spangberg 안무

 

레지던시, 페스티벌 참여

2008. 8.    댄스 웹 유럽 장학생 수혜

2011. 7.    한국예술종합학교 아프리카 말라위 예술교류 프로젝트 참여

2012. 8.    몽골 노마딕 레지던스 프로그램 참여 작가

2012.        순천 “기억과 증명” 레지던스 참여 작가

2013. 8.    오딘 윅 페스티벌, 오딘 씨어터, 덴마크 참여자

2013. 9.    프랑크 푸르트, 댄스 레이버, 썸머 댄스 랩 참가자

2013.12.   페스티벌 도쿄, 이멀징 아티스트

2015.1~2. 라우마스 레지던시 참여 작가 

 

교욱 및 기타 활동

2007.  아시안 퍼포밍 아트 매거진 <판>의 인턴 기자

2010.   유네스코 유스 포럼 참가

2010. ~2011.  진주, 서울, 천안, 몽골 등 아트캠프 예술봉사 강사

2011.  창의재단 예술교육 연구 프로젝트 연구 강사

2012. 1. 캄보디아 칸셍 초등학교 예술봉사 무용 강사

2012. 9~12. 계원예술대학교, <퍼포먼스 & 퍼포밍 아트> 강의

2013. 9~12. 계원예술대학교, <현대예술과 인류학> 강의

2012. 11~2013. 4.  인천 의료원 정신병동 <움직임 워크샵> 강의

2013. 12. 아트스페이스 풀 몸말 워크샵 < 무대이전의 춤과 소리> 강의

2014. 9~12. 계원예술대학교, <스튜디오2> 강의

2015. 5. 백남준 살롱 <작가와 함께하는 워크샵>